Elbows Up

This is the place to “swap” stories, post results or announce event info about the largest class of racing machines on dirt.
Presented by YouDirt.com
 #270329  by Abilene Speedway
 Sun Oct 15, 2017 8:34 pm
10/14/2017 - Southern Challenge Results...

IMCA Hobby Stocks
A-Main 01 -- 1. Ryan Wilkerson, Midland; 2. Cody Stone, Hobbs, N.M; 3. Wesley Mayer, Hobbs, N.M; 4. Cory
Stone, Lovington, N.M; 5. Joseph Williams, Waco; 6. Gerald Spalding Jr, Abilene; 7. Jordan Kornegay, China
Spring; 8. Shawn Miles, Midland; 9. Aaron Childress, Denver City; 10. Michaela Scott, Merkel; 11. Jonathan
Boles, Sweetwater; 12. George Ross, Roswell, N.M; 13. Rodney Sparks, Clyde; 14. Ashton Hayes, Hobbs, N.M; 15.
Clinton Brown, Merkel; 16. Carolyn Botts, Ira; 17. Shaun Wright, Lovington, N.M; 18. Mike Watkins, Hawley.

Junior Mini-Stocks
A-Main 01 -- 1. Ryan Sanford, Hawley; 2. Zach Wisdom, Abilene; 3. Gabriel Ponce, Abilene; 4. Devin Manning,
Kaufman; 5. Eric Nieto, Kaufman; 6. Klayton Ritchie, Abilene; 7. Jimmy Rawlins, Colleyville; 8. Autumn Scott,
Merkel; 9. Clayton Bowen, Merkel; 10. Cutter Spalding, Abilene.

IMCA Modifieds
A-Main 01 -- 1. Chase Allen, Midlothian; 2. Dean Abbey, Roanoke; 3. Chris Elliott, Abilene; 4. Tommy Fain,
Abilene; 5. Josh McGaha, Abilene; 6. Neal Flowers, Hobbs, N.M; 7. Brandon Hood, Mc Gregor; 8. Fred Wojtek,
Blackwell; 9. Vince Ogle, Lubbock; 10. Chad Hertel, Abilene; 11. Robby Edwards, Eastland; 12. Mike McCarthy,
Hutto; 13. Cole Bishop, Spring; 14. Mark Patterson, Merkel; 15. Kelly Allen, Sweetwater; 16. Toby Herring, Hobbs,
N.M; 17. Michael Svenlak, Ennis; 18. Levi Ely, Merkel; 19. Colin Deming, Hobbs, N.M; 20. Matt Guillaume,
B-Main 01 -- 1. Vince Ogle, Lubbock; 2. Colin Deming, Hobbs, N.M; 3. Levi Ely, Merkel; 4. Cole Bishop, Spring;
5. Michael Svenlak, Ennis; 6. Danny Turner, Brenham; 7. Larry Sanders, Princeton; 8. Ronnie Johnson, Abilene;
9. Raymond King, Wylie; 10. Dean Deming, Hobbs; 11. Justin Easley, Abilene.
B-Main 02 -- 1. Chris Elliott, Abilene; 2. Toby Herring, Hobbs, N.M; 3. Chad Hertel, Abilene; 4. Neal Flowers,
Hobbs, N.M; 5. Fred Wojtek, Blackwell; 6. Robbie Daniels, Tom Bean; 7. Joe Spillman, Marble Falls; 8. Raymond
McSpadden, Buda; 9. H. Chance Brown, Merkel; 10. Eric Hughes, Odessa.
B-Main 03 -- 1. Tommy Fain, Abilene; 2. Mark Patterson, Merkel; 3. Brandon Hood, Mc Gregor; 4. Mike McCarthy,
Hutto; 5. Kelly Allen, Sweetwater; 6. Kade Ogle, Lubbock; 7. April Phillips, Abilene; 8. Charles Brewer, Hawley;
9. William McGuire, Belton; 10. Mikel Powers, Tye.

IMCA SportMods
A-Main 01 -- 1. Jeffry Abbey, Comanche; 2. Rodney White, Ector; 3. Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.; 4. Robert
Scrivner, Woodway; 5. Dustin Robinson, Post; 6. Tim Clonch, Princeton; 7. Michael Martin, Kaufman; 8. Bradley
Poor, Abilene; 9. Ronnie Bell Jr, Lorena; 10. Chris Florio, Copperas Cove; 11. Justin Shaw, Sweetwater; 12.
James Hanusch, Belton; 13. Kyle Wisdom, Abilene; 14. Michael Maraschick, Midland; 15. Cory Williams, Tahoka;
16. Tyler Fain, Tuscola; 17. Rodger Pierce, Hobbs, N.M; 18. Frank Groves, Shallowater; 19. Charles Garza,
B-Main 01 -- 1. Dustin Robinson, Post; 2. Ronnie Bell Jr, Lorena; 3. Tim Clonch, Princeton; 4. Justin Shaw,
Sweetwater; 5. Cory Williams, Tahoka; 6. Charles Garza, Forney; 7. Lodi Mitchell, Abilene; 8. Terry Owen, Merkel;
9. Steve Hayes, Eastland; 10. Tanner Stansell, Lubbock; 11. Blake Andrus, Sweetwater; 12. Austin Moreland,
Sweetwater; 13. Albert Gregware, Clyde.
B-Main 02 -- 1. Michael Martin, Kaufman; 2. Bradley Poor, Abilene; 3. James Hanusch, Belton; 4. Tyler Fain,
Tuscola; 5. David Sanford, Trent; 6. Johnny Brazell, Abilene; 7. Colin Cloud, Abilene; 8. Kevin Manning,
Kaufman; 9. Robert Cook, Abilene; 10. Mike Easterwood, Sundown; 11. Trevor Lutz, Snyder; 12. Bruce Hinson,
Marble Falls; 13. Kevin Ward, Abilene.
B-Main 03 -- 1. Rodger Pierce, Hobbs, N.M; 2. Chris Florio, Copperas Cove; 3. Michael Maraschick, Midland; 4.
Kyle Wisdom, Abilene; 5. Frank Groves, Shallowater; 6. Chad Proffitt, Clyde; 7. Steven Elliott, San Angelo; 8.
Bobby Beatty, Lubbock; 9. Donnie Hix, Adjuntas, PR; 10. Clint Pelzel, Miles; 11. Danny Rister, Hamlin; 12. Robert

IMCA Stock Cars
A-Main 01 -- 1. Andy Roller, Waco; 2. Westin Abbey, Comanche; 3. Billy Wade, San Angelo; 4. Dan Day,
Princeton; 5. Kirk Martin, Weatherford; 6. Joe Spillman, Marble Falls; 7. Mark Adams, Fort Worth; 8. Jason Adcock,
San Angelo; 9. Michael Lamb, Fort Worth; 10. J.D. Davis, Sweetwater; 11. Jack Miles, Midland; 12. Hunter
Russell, Midland; 13. Mark Lord, Seminole; 14. Chris Graenser, Abilene; 15. Jordan O'Neil;; 16. Danny Brown,
Gouldbusk; 17. Anthony Otken;; 18. Charles Brewer, Hawley; 19. Jason Batt, Harker Heights; 20. Cary White,
B-Main 01 -- 1. Kirk Martin, Weatherford; 2. Charles Brewer, Hawley; 3. Dan Day, Princeton; 4. Michael Lamb,
Fort Worth; 5. Danny Brown, Gouldbusk; 6. J.D. Davis, Sweetwater; 7. Hunter Russell, Midland; 8. Anthony Otken;;
9. Kendall Rea, Sweetwater; 10. Travis Graves, Lubbock; 11. Joe O'Bryan, Round Rock; 12. Eddie Ledbetter,
Midland; 13. Kelly Brown, Merkel; 14. Donald Baker, Sweetwater.
B-Main 02 -- 1. Westin Abbey, Comanche; 2. Jack Miles, Midland; 3. Jason Batt, Harker Heights; 4. Chris
Graenser, Abilene; 5. Jason Adcock, San Angelo; 6. Mark Adams, Fort Worth; 7. Mark Lord, Seminole; 8. Jordan
O'Neil;; 9. Cory Burns, San Angelo; 10. Charles Brown, Tuscola; 11. Robert Barnett, Sweetwater; 12. Billy Lindsey,

Street Stocks
A-Main 01 -- 1. Russell Jordan, Abilene; 2. Bill Poindexter, Clyde; 3. Kenneth Sikes, Clyde; 4. Dustin Choate,
Forney; 5. Jonathan Wright, Clyde; 6. Trace Faulks, Abilene; 7. Delmar Slone, Christoval; 8. Randy Madry,
Midland; 9. Dale Robertson, Hamlin; 10. Robert Yearian, Abilene; 11. Robert Hall, Merkel; 12. William McNeely,
Hamlin; 13. Michael Whitehead, Levelland; 14. Terry Dumas, Brownwood; 15. David Hudec, San Angelo; 16.
Justin Lewis, Whiteface; 17. John Rister, Hamlin.
B-Main 01 -- 1. William McNeely, Hamlin; 2. David Hudec, San Angelo; 3. Terry Dumas, Brownwood; 4. Bill
Poindexter, Clyde; 5. Delmar Slone, Christoval; 6. Jonathan Wright, Clyde; 7. Kenneth Sikes, Clyde; 8. Trace
Faulks, Abilene; 9. Dale Robertson, Hamlin; 10. Randy Madry, Midland; 11. Frank O'Neal, Midland; 12. Robert
Yearian, Abilene; 13. Justin Lewis, Whiteface; 14. Dustin Choate, Forney.

Image