Elbows Up

This is the place to “swap” stories, post results or announce event info about the largest class of racing machines on dirt.
Presented by YouDirt.com
 #170168  by DonutRoller
 Sat Jun 05, 2010 11:14 pm
Crate Models
A-Main 01 -- 1. Ronnie Davis, Hurst, Texas; 2. Eric Winnett, Springtown, Texas; 3. Michael Mason, Springtown, Texas; 4. Justin McNeil, Denton, Texas; 5. John McNeil, Denton, Texas; 6. Charles Armstrong III, Joshua, Texas; 7. Charles Armstrong, Jr., Joshua, Texas; 8. Clifford Potter, Cleburne, Texas; 9. Cort Harper, Rhome, Texas; 10. Rowdy Holbert, Cleburne, Texas; 11. Charlie Wilson, Sanger, Texas; 12. Zach Manry, Joshua, Texas.

Heat 01 -- 1. John McNeil, Denton, Texas; 2. Michael Mason, Springtown, Texas; 3. Cort Harper, Rhome, Texas; 4. Zach Manry, Joshua, Texas; 5. Charlie Wilson, Sanger, Texas; 6. Charles Armstrong III, Joshua, Texas.

Heat 02 -- 1. Ronnie Davis, Hurst, Texas; 2. Rowdy Holbert, Cleburne, Texas; 3. Justin McNeil, Denton, Texas; 4. Charles Armstrong, Jr., Joshua, Texas; 5. Clifford Potter, Cleburne, Texas; 6. Eric Winnett, Springtown, Texas.

IMCA Hobby Stocks
A-Main 01 -- 1. Cade Lee, Burleson, Texas; 2. Jeff Kinnaird, Mansfield, Texas; 3. Allen Montgomery, Fort Worth, Texas; 4. Brandon Taylor, Granbury, Texas; 5. Jeremy Montgomery, Burleson, Texas; 6. Jeremy Carter, Joshua, Texas; 7. Quentin Noel, Dublin, Texas; 8. Heather King, Midlothian, Texas; 9. Rick Barrett, Joshua, Texas; 10. Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas; 11. Kyle Harrison, Haltom City, Texas; 12. Brandon Williams, Joshua, Texas; 13. Gene Hadley, Burleson, Texas(DNR); 14. Art Carter, Fort Worth, Texas(DNR); 15. Todd Scott, Joshua, Texas(DQ'd).

Heat 01 -- 1. Kyle Harrison, Haltom City, Texas; 2. Jeff Kinnaird, Mansfield, Texas; 3. Rick Barrett, Joshua, Texas; 4. Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas; 5. Gene Hadley, Burleson, Texas; 6. Quentin Noel, Dublin, Texas; 7. Heather King, Midlothian, Texas; 8. Art Carter, Fort Worth, Texas.

Heat 02 -- 1. Jeremy Carter, Joshua, Texas; 2. Cade Lee, Burleson, Texas; 3. Brandon Taylor, Granbury, Texas; 4. Brandon Williams, Joshua, Texas; 5. Allen Montgomery, Fort Worth, Texas; 6. Todd Scott, Joshua, Texas; 7. Jeremy Montgomery, Burleson, Texas.

Junior Mini-Stocks
A-Main 01 -- 1. Bryce Pritchett, Combine, Texas; 2. Austin Theiss, Hockley, Texas; 3. Travis Bailey;; 4. Coby Pritchett

Heat 01 -- 1. Austin Theiss, Hockley, Texas; 2. Travis Bailey;; 3. Coby Pritchett;; 4. Bryce Pritchett, Combine,

IMCA Modifieds
A-Main 01 -- 1. Keith White, Academy, Texas; 2. Jeremy Willis, Forney, Texas; 3. Damon Hammond, Burleson, Texas; 4. Mike Hathcock, Venus, Texas; 5. Chad Estes, Troy, Texas; 6. Jay Bransom, Burleson, Texas; 7. Darryl Campbell, Everman, Texas; 8. Jeff Long, Plano, Texas; 9. Justin Fowler, Granbury, Texas; 10. Robert McKinney, Alvarado, Texas; 11. Kirk Martin, Aledo, Texas; 12. Jerry Robinson, Godley, Texas; 13. Mike Miles, Keller, Texas; 14. Bryan Felkins;; 15. Don Chamblee, Kennedale, Texas; 16. Charles Brock, Crowley, Texas; 17. Gary Fox, Haslet, Texas; 18. Justin Radcliff, China Spring, Texas.

Heat 01 -- 1. Keith White, Academy, Texas; 2. Darryl Campbell, Everman, Texas; 3. Justin Fowler, Granbury, Texas; 4. Chad Estes, Troy, Texas; 5. Jeremy Willis, Forney, Texas; 6. Robert McKinney, Alvarado, Texas; 7. Gary Fox, Haslet, Texas; 8. Kirk Martin, Aledo, Texas; 9. Charles Brock, Crowley, Texas.

Heat 02 -- 1. Mike Hathcock, Venus, Texas; 2. Damon Hammond, Burleson, Texas; 3. Justin Radcliff, China Spring, Texas; 4. Jeff Long, Plano, Texas; 5. Jerry Robinson, Godley, Texas; 6. Mike Miles, Keller, Texas; 7. Don Chamblee, Kennedale, Texas; 8. Bryan Felkins;; 9. Jay Bransom, Burleson, Texas.

IMCA Southern SportMods
A-Main 01 -- 1. Dean Abbey, Haslet, Texas; 2. Jay Bransom, Burleson, Texas; 3. Keith White, Academy, Texas; 4. Tom Earl, Jr, Haslet, Texas; 5. John Riechard, Burleson, Texas; 6. Larry Killian, Greenville, Texas; 7. David Redmon, Haslet, Texas; 8. Devin Burgess, Stephenville, Texas; 9. George Gafford, Kennedale, Texas; 10. Troy Travis, Gainesville, Texas; 11. Steven Abbey, Comanche, Texas; 12. Gary Fox, Haslet, Texas; 13. Rick Harger, DeSoto, Texas; 14. Ken Parker, Jr., Greenville, Texas.

Heat 01 -- 1. Jay Bransom, Burleson, Texas; 2. Keith White, Academy, Texas; 3. Dean Abbey, Haslet, Texas; 4. Larry Killian, Greenville, Texas; 5. Steven Abbey, Comanche, Texas; 6. Troy Travis, Gainesville, Texas; 7. Devin Burgess, Stephenville, Texas.

Heat 02 -- 1. Tom Earl, Jr, Haslet, Texas; 2. Ken Parker, Jr., Greenville, Texas; 3. John Riechard, Burleson, Texas; 4. Gary Fox, Haslet, Texas; 5. George Gafford, Kennedale, Texas; 6. David Redmon, Haslet, Texas; 7. Rick Harger, DeSoto, Texas.

IMCA Stock Cars
A-Main 01 -- 1. Chad Estes, Troy, Texas; 2. Jason Gore, Forney, Texas; 3. Daniel Parker, Greenville, Texas; 4. Duain Pritchett, Combine, Texas; 5. Kirk Martin, Aledo, Texas; 6. Damon Hammond, Burleson, Texas; 7. John Morris, North Richland Hills, Texas; 8. James Potter, Pattonville, Texas; 9. Dennis Bissonnette, Stephenville, Texas; 10. Robert Ferron, Venus, Texas; 11. Aaron Ferrell, Haslet, Texas; 12. Roman Garcia, Crowley, Texas; 13. Tommy Williams, Jr., Mansfield, Texas; 14. Ronnie Christopher, Mesquite, Texas.

Heat 01 -- 1. Damon Hammond, Burleson, Texas; 2. Jason Gore, Forney, Texas; 3. Tommy Williams, Jr., Mansfield, Texas; 4. Daniel Parker, Greenville, Texas; 5. Roman Garcia, Crowley, Texas; 6. Ronnie Christopher, Mesquite, Texas; 7. Robert Ferron, Venus, Texas.

Heat 02 -- 1. Chad Estes, Troy, Texas; 2. Kirk Martin, Aledo, Texas; 3. James Potter, Pattonville, Texas; 4. John Morris, North Richland Hills, Texas; 5. Dennis Bissonnette, Stephenville, Texas; 6. Duain Pritchett, Combine, Texas; 7. Aaron Ferrell, Haslet, Texas.

Street Stocks
A-Main 01 -- 1. Calvin Williams, Crandall, Texas; 2. Dylan Petty, Red Oak, Texas; 3. Ryan Powers, Alvarado, Texas; 4. Jimmy Parker, Red Oak, Texas; 5. Paul Jones, Arlington, Texas; 6. John Riechard, Burleson, Texas; 7. Ron Palmer, Godley, Texas; 8. Mike Dingman, Fort Worth, Texas; 9. Ronnie Rooks, Azle, Texas; 10. David Ray Gossett, Everman, Texas; 11. Kerry Harrison, Haltom City, Texas; 12. Cody Parker, Red Oak, Texas; 13. Wes Milliorn, Red Oak, Texas; 14. Jerry Bell, Burleson, Texas; 15. Chris Kent, Kaufman, Texas.

Heat 01 -- 1. Ryan Powers, Alvarado, Texas; 2. John Riechard, Burleson, Texas; 3. Paul Jones, Arlington, Texas; 4. Chris Kent, Kaufman, Texas; 5. Dylan Petty, Red Oak, Texas; 6. Ron Palmer, Godley, Texas; 7. Wes Milliorn, Red Oak, Texas.

Heat 02 -- 1. Calvin Williams, Crandall, Texas; 2. David Ray Gossett, Everman, Texas; 3. Kerry Harrison, Haltom City, Texas; 4. Cody Parker, Red Oak, Texas; 5. Jimmy Parker, Red Oak, Texas; 6. Mike Dingman, Fort Worth, Texas; 7. Ronnie Rooks, Azle, Texas; 8. Jerry Bell, Burleson, Texas.

Sprints
A-Main 01 -- 1. Jason Howell, Azle, Texas; 2. Kenny Venerable;; 3. Kenny Elwood, Waco, Texas; 4. Sean Mayfield;; 5. Dustin Woods, Forney, Texas; 6. Dalton Steed, Kennedale, Texas; 7. Joe Freeman, Georgetown, Texas; 8. Chris Thode, Prosper, Texas; 9. Brian Fielder, Fort Worth, Texas; 10. James Reed, Wills Point, Texas.

Heat 01 -- 1. Dustin Woods, Forney, Texas; 2. Sean Mayfield;; 3. Joe Freeman, Georgetown, Texas; 4. Brian Fielder, Fort Worth, Texas; 5. Chris Thode, Prosper, Texas.

Heat 02 -- 1. Jason Howell, Azle, Texas; 2. Kenny Elwood, Waco, Texas; 3. Kenny Venerable;; 4. James Reed, Wills Point, Texas; 5. Dalton Steed, Kennedale, Texas.
 #170171  by nobodyracing01
 Sat Jun 05, 2010 11:35 pm
way to go calvin williams. good to see you up in the front
 #170176  by Williams 11
 Sun Jun 06, 2010 12:14 am
Thanks it was hard earned.
 #170197  by madracr07
 Sun Jun 06, 2010 9:04 am
Dang Calvin you have that little blue sled dialed in. Congrats.
 #170202  by dirtindustries
 Sun Jun 06, 2010 9:19 am
Last night was the first I had been back to KSP in over a year. It was by far some of the best racing I have seen in my life!! Congrats to all the winners!! Y'all put on one HELLUVA show!!!!
 #170203  by stan
 Sun Jun 06, 2010 9:49 am
Last night was not my first time to KSP in over a year. And I can honestly say it was some of the worst racing I've seen in a long time. There was SOME good racing, but the crates were terrible, sprints must have been somewhere else and the mini stocks are just a bad joke. Other than the crates the stock cars had the best races. I don't understand what is the matter with the crates. I think they are a great idea, but everytime I've seen them run they are awful. I know at least of couple of those drivers from other classes and they are good and I know of a couple of others that have a well deserved rep for not being able to drive a cow to water, but last night I didn't see much difference. For some reason those cars just don't seem to hook up. They push in every turn and are lose coming out unless they practically coast through the turns. They appear to have the widest tires and don't have the strongest engines, but still can't hook up. I wish I could say something different.
 #170209  by RCAR
 Sun Jun 06, 2010 10:23 am
Why don't you go buy yourself a track and fix everything and quit whinning.
 #170210  by dirtindustries
 Sun Jun 06, 2010 10:40 am
Go to HOT and see that crap!! I don't know what the hell you were watchin but it was damn good racing!